Pellet Hopper Conversion Kit,
[…] The delivery can be actual or constructive and is made for the purpose of extinguishing an obligation. The accord is the agreement and the satisfaction its execution or performance. App. What is accord and satisfaction affirmative defense? Ct. App. Whenever you accept payment when it is indicated that it is for settlement or payment in full, you may have precluded your ability to recover the full amount owed. Ins. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Courts and boards have held that where the three other elements are met and the modification includes unambiguous accord and satisfaction language (such as: acceptance of this modification by the contractor constitutes an accord and satisfaction [of any and all costs or all claims and potential