Maureen Pompeo Birthday,
[…] Performance Programs Company. Finally, because equity will not undertake to do a vain and useless thing, specific performance will not be awarded against a seller in a land contract when the seller has no title to the real property he contracted to convey. See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). Although, in March 2017, the Sellers were planning to put the Property on the market soon, they had not yet chosen a real estate agent or listed the Property for sale.